Corporations in Tamil Nadu

Corporation NameCorporation Name (Tamil)
CHENNAIசென்னை
COIMBATOREகோயம்புத்தூர்
DINDIGULதிண்டுக்கல்
ERODEஈரோடு
MADURAIமதுரை
SALEMசேலம்
THANJOREதஞ்சாவூர்
THIRUNELVELIதிருநெல்வேலி
THOOTHUKUDIதூத்துக்குடி
TIRUPPURதிருப்பூர்
TRICHYதிருச்சிராப்பள்ளி
VELLOREவேலூர்

Corporation wise Mayors

Sl. No. Corporation MLA Name Party Runner Party
1 Chennai Saidai Sa. Duraisamy  AIADMK M. Subramaniam  DMK
2 Coimbatore S. M. Velusamy  AIADMK N. Karthik  DMK
3 Madurai V. V. Rajan Chellappa  AIADMK P. Packianathan  DMK
4 Tiruchirapalli M. S. R. Jaya  AIADMK J. Vijaya Jayaraj  DMK
5 Salem S. Soundappan  AIADMK S. T. Kalai Amudhan  DMK
6 Tirunelveli Vijila Sathyanand  AIADMK S. Amutha  DMK
7 Erode Mallika Paramasivam  AIADMK A. Sellaponni Manoharan  DMK
8 Tirupur A. Visalakshi  AIADMK K. Selvaraj  DMK
9 Vellore P. Karthiyayini  AIADMK R. Rajeswari  DMK
10 Thoothukudi L. Sasikala Pushpa  AIADMK Pon Initha  DMK

MLA's in Corporations Constituency

S.NO. Corporation Constituency Name of the MLA Party
1 CHENNAI Maduravoyal BENJAMIN P  AIADMK
2 CHENNAI Ambattur ALEXANDER V AIADMK
3 CHENNAI Madavaram SUDHARSANAM S  DMK
4 CHENNAI Thiruvottiyur SAMY.K.P.P  DMK
5 CHENNAI Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar TTV Dhinakaran AMMK
6 CHENNAI Perambur P VETRIVEL  AIADMK
7 CHENNAI Kolathur STALIN M.K.  DMK
8 CHENNAI Villivakkam B. RANGANATHAN  DMK
9 CHENNAI Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar (SC) SIVAKUMAR P @ THAYAGAM KAVI  DMK
10 CHENNAI Egmore (SC) Ravichandran K.S  DMK
11 CHENNAI Royapuram JAYAKUMAR. D  AIADMK
12 CHENNAI Harbour SEKAR BABU P K  DMK
13 CHENNAI Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni ANBAZHAGAN. J  DMK
14 CHENNAI Thousand Lights SELVAM KU. KA  DMK
15 CHENNAI Anna Nagar MOHAN M.K.  DMK
16 CHENNAI Virugampakkam V.N.VIRUGAI RAVI  AIADMK
17 CHENNAI Saidapet SUBRAMANIAN.MA  DMK
18 CHENNAI Thiyagarayanagar SATHYANARAYANAN.B  AIADMK
19 CHENNAI Mylapore NATARAJ R  AIADMK
20 CHENNAI Velachery VAGAI CHANDERASEKAR  DMK
21 CHENNAI Shozhinganallur Aravind Ramesh  DMK
22 VELLORE  Vellore KARTHIKEYAN  DMK
23 VELLORE  Katpadi DURAIMURUGAN  DMK
24 SALEM  Salem (West) VENKATACHALAM.G  AIADMK
25 SALEM  Salem (North) RAJENDRAN.R  DMK
26 SALEM  Salem (South) SAKTHIVEL A B  AIADMK
27 ERODE  Erode (West) K.V.RAMALINGAM  AIADMK
28 ERODE  Erode (East) K.S.TENNARASU  AIADMK
29 TIRUPPUR  Tiruppur (North) K.N.VIJAYAKUMAR  AIADMK
30 TIRUPPUR  Tiruppur (South) S.GUNASEKARAN  AIADMK
31 COIMBATORE  Coimbatore (North) P.R.G.ARUNKUMAR  AIADMK
32 COIMBATORE  Coimbatore (South) ARJUNAN@AMMAN  AIADMK
33 TRICHY  Trichy (East) N.NATARAJAN  AIADMK
34 TRICHY  Trichy (West) K.N.NEHRU  DMK
35 MADURAI  Madurai (East) P.MOORTHY  DMK
36 MADURAI  Madurai (North) V.V.RAJAN CHELLAPPA  AIADMK
37 MADURAI  Madurai (Central) PALANIVEL THIAGARAJAN  DMK
38 MADURAI  Madurai (West) K. RAJU  AIADMK
39 MADURAI  Madurai (South) S.S.SARAVANAN  AIADMK
40 THIRUNELVELI  Thirunelveli A.L.S.LAKSHMANAN  DMK
41 THIRUNELVELI  Palayamkottai T.P.M. MOHIDEEN KHAN  DMK
42 THOOTHUKUDI  Thoothukudi P.GEETHA JEEVAN  DMK

Urban Local Body Results

Local Body/Party Corporation Mayor Corporation Councillor Municipal Chairman Municipal Councillor Town Panchayat Chairman Town Pt. Ward Member
 AIADMK 10 584 89 1,681 285 2,855
 BJP 0 4 2 37 13 181
 CPI 0 4 0 10 2 33
 CPI(M) 0 3 2 20 5 101
 DMK 0 130 23 963 121 1,819
 INC 0 17 0 165 24 381
 MDMK 0 11 1 49 7 82
 PMK 0 2 0 60 2 108
DMDK 0 8 2 121 3 390
Independent 0 55 5 553 64 1996